01953 455 427 gooderham@btconnect.com

Privacy

Privacy Notice

Our contact details

Name: Defiant Enterprises Limited trading as The Laurels Care Home

Address: The Laurels Care Home, West Carr Road, Attleborough, Norfolk NR17 1AA

Phone Number: 01953 455 427

E-mail: gooderham@btinternet.com

 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Telephone and/or mobile number
  • Information about how visitors use the website

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for following reasons:

  • For providing occasional updates about The Laurels Care Home including service updates, and timely news and information.

We use the information that you have given us in order to understand who is engaging with us and understand how you wish to be communicated with

We may share this information with any third parties who we partner with for business development and marketing purposes.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting gooderham@btconnect.com

 

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored in our website database which is provided by Norwich-based InTouch Systems.

We carry out regular extracts of personal data from the online database, which we time-stamp, and store it in password-protected Excel and Word documents, stored locally on the farm computer.

We keep contact information (email, address, telephone and landline details) for up to 6 years. We will then dispose your data by removing it from the online database and our password-protected Excel and Word documents.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate.

Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at gooderham@btinternet.com if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at The Laurels Care Home, West Carr Road, Attleborough, Norfolk NR17 1AA or by email: gooderham@btinternet.com

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 28 October 2020